Home » ABC District News, Central District News, District News, East District News, Feature Stories, Headline, National News

Transition to New Structure Continues at LCC

October 29, 2018 No Comment

During the month of October, the three Districts of Lutheran Church–Canada (LCC) welcomed members to their final regular conventions before the transition of the new LCC structure in January 2019. Central District’s Convention was held between October 1-3 in Winnipeg, MB, East District’s Convention was held in London, ON between October 14-17, and Alberta-British Columbia District held their convention in Sherwood Park, AB between October 19-21.

The business at the conventions consisted of receiving reports from committees, approving the revised constitutions of congregations, accepting amendments to bylaws, the election of Regional Pastors and Circuit Counsellors, and other business.

During the Central District Convention, Pastor David Haberstock was elected on the third ballot as the Regional Pastor for the Central Region. Guest speaker Rev. Dr. Norman Threinen gave an in-depth review of the history of the Central District.

Pastor Marvin Bubitz won out over five other contenders to be elected Regional Pastor for the East Region at the East District Convention. Essayist Rev. Dr. Gary Zieroth of Concordia Lutheran Theological Seminary in Fort Wayne, IN gave the keynote address at the convention.

At the Alberta-British Columbia District Convention, members elected Pastor Robert Mohns on the fourth ballot as the Regional Pastor for the West Region. LCC President Rev. Timothy Teuscher led those in attendance in Bible studies throughout the convention.

Details of the Conventions will be published in each District’s Convention Proceedings.

Election Results

Circuit Counsellors

East Region

  • Hamilton: Rev. Kevin Walrath
  • London: Rev. Don Schieman
  • Stratford: Rev. John Trembulak
  • Hanover: Rev. Brian Dunlop
  • Kitchener: Rev. Richard Orlowski
  • Ottawa: Rev. David Smilek
  • Toronto: Rev. Matthew Habermas
  • Windsor: Rev. Kirk Radford
  • Niagara: Rev. Kurt Lantz

Central Region

  • Assiniboine: Rev. Barry Wood
  • Southland: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Northland: Rev. Clint Magnus
  • Ontario: Rev. Brian Falkenholt
  • Portage: Rev. Edmund Mielke
  • Qu’Appelle: Rev. Todd Guggenmos
  • Red River: Rev. Brad Schollenberg
  • Saskatoon: Rev. Robert Grout
  • Wascana: Rev. James Chimirri-Russell

West Region

  • Calgary: Rev. David Bode
  • Cariboo: Rev. Alan Visser
  • Edmonton: Rev. Mark Hennig
  • Elk Island: Rev. Vince Moore
  • Kootenay: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Lethbridge: Rev. Andy Kahle
  • Okanagan: Rev. Michael Schutz
  • Peace River: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Stony Plain: Rev. Rod Buck
  • Wetaskiwin: Rev. Russ Howard
  • Vancouver Island: Rev. R. Fraser Coltman
  • Greater Vancouver: Rev. Laverne Hautz

Lay Members on Regional Mission and Ministry Council

East Region

  • Hamilton: Paul Otterman
  • London: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Stratford: Gerry Klages
  • Hanover: Stephen Otterman
  • Kitchener: Stephen Klinck
  • Ottawa: Ron Griskleg
  • Toronto: David Chant
  • Windsor: James Krestwick
  • Niagara: Dan Putzman

Central Region

  • Assiniboine: Gloria Rathgeber
  • Southland: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Northland: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Ontario: Megan Barone
  • Portage: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Qu’Appelle: Elton Fiege
  • Red River: James Lutomske
  • Saskatoon: Daryl Walter
  • Wascana: Barb Schentag

West Region

  • Calgary: Michelle Heumann
  • Cariboo: Charles Von Hahn
  • Edmonton: David Mitchell
  • Elk Island: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Kootenay: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Lethbridge: Dieter Witzke
  • Okanagan: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Peace River: To be appointed by Regional Pastor
  • Stony Plain: Tiffany Playter
  • Wetaskiwin: Deanna Friesen
  • Vancouver Island: Sonja Bland
  • Greater Vancouver: Stephen Glanfield