Calls & Transitions
The Calls & Transitions webpage was last updated March 13, 2024
NAME | SERVING | CALL TO | STATUS | DATE UPDATED | NOTES |
Michael Gillingham |
Bethel (Sherwood Park, AB) |
Lutheran Association of Missionaries and Pilots (LAMP) |
ACCEPTED |
July 04, 2023 |
Installation: Bethel (Sherwood Park) April 28 at 7pm |
Rev. Jack Hetzel |
Grace (Oshawa, ON) |
St. Peter’s (Stratford, ON) |
ACCEPTED |
November 27, 2023 |
Installation: St. Peter’s (Stratford) April 13 at 11am |
Rev. Shaun Manning |
Naracoort Lutheran Parish (Naracoort, Australia) |
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer (Winnipeg, MB) |
ACCEPTED |
March 7, 2024 |
|
Rev. Peter Knelson |
St. John’s (Warman, SK) and St. Paul’s (Bergheim, SK) |
Faith (Courtenay, BC) |
DECLINED |
March 7, 2024 |
|
Rev. Robert Marshall |
Immanuel (Tomahawk) and Emmaus (Drayton Valley, AB) |
Emeritus (Tomahawk, AB) |
|
February 28, 2024 |
|
St. Paul Lutheran Church |
Kirkland Lake, ON |
|
Merged with Christ (Timmins, ON) |
February 22, 2024 |
|
Rev. Jacob Quast |
St. Paul (International Falls, MN) and The Church of the Lutheran Hour (Fort Frances, ON) |
Director of Domestic Missions, LCC (Winnipeg, MB) |
ACCEPTED |
February 22, 2024 |
|
Rev. Lee Loveridge |
Immanuel (Lethbridge, AB) |
St. John’s (Vernon, BC) |
CONSIDERING |
February 13, 2024 |
|
Rev. Robert Grout |
Holy Trinity (Luseland, SK) |
Emeritus (Humbolt, SK) |
|
February 12, 2024 |
|
Rev. Ken Eifert |
St. John’s (Wembley, AB) |
Trinity (Duncan, BC) |
CONSIDERING |
February 2, 2024 |
|
Rev. Greg Palmer |
Candidate (Saskatoon, SK) |
St. Paul’s, (Bergheim, SK – Assistant Pastor) |
CONSIDERING |
February 2, 2024 |
|
Rev. Jan Pastucha |
King of Kings (St. Albert, AB) |
Riverbend (Edmonton, AB – Associate Pastor, added to current call) |
ACCEPTED |
February 2, 2024 |
|
Rev. Neil Stern |
Grace (Edmonton, AB – Intentional Interim Pastor) |
Grace (Edmonton, AB – Pastor) |
ACCEPTED |
February 2, 2024 |
|
Rev. W. James Anderson |
Candidate (Hannon, ON) |
Called to Glory |
|
January 10, 2024 |
|
Rev. Keith Hoveland |
Zion (Golden Spike, AB) |
Trinity (Golden, BC) |
DECLINED |
January 4, 2024 |
|
Rev. Jeremy Richert |
Holy Cross (Dakota Dunes, SD – LCMS) |
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer (Winnipeg, MB) |
DECLINED |
January 3, 2024 |
|
Rev. Kenneth Stadnick |
Cross of Christ (Edmonton, AB) |
Christ (Mellowdale, AB) |
DECLINED |
January 3, 2024 |
|
Rev. Ian Wemyss |
Hillside (Surrey, BC) |
St. John’s (Vernon, BC) |
DECLINED |
January 2, 2024 |
|
Rev. Greg Heidorn |
Faith (Homer, AK – LCMS) |
St. Peter’s (Estevan, SK) |
ACCEPTED |
January 2, 2024 |
|
Rev. Gerhard Wilch |
Faith (Surrey, BC) |
St. Paul’s (Amherst, WI – LCMS) |
ACCEPTED |
December 19, 2023 |
|
Rev. Dr. Harold Ristau |
Adjunct Professor (Deployed), CLTS (St. Catharines, ON) |
President, Luther Classical College (Casper, WY) |
ACCEPTED |
December 20, 2023 |
|
Rev. Dr. John Stephenson |
Emeritus (St. Catharines, ON) |
Chaplain, Lutheran Home (Vinton, IA) |
ACCEPTED |
December 19, 2023 |
|
Rev. Gerald Andersen |
Go Forth in Peace Parish (Grenfell/Wolseley, SK) |
Christ (Mellowdale, AB) |
DECLINED |
December 13, 2023 |
|
Rev. Lester Carlson |
Emeritus (Oliver, BC) |
Called to Glory |
|
December 3, 2023 |
Service of remembrance – St. Paul Lutheran Church (Oliver, BC) February 10th, 2024 |
Dcn. Lisa Olding |
Candidate (Port Coquitlam, BC) |
Active Status – other (by action of PMC) |
|
November 21, 2023 |
|
Rev. Wilbur Koehler |
Emeritus (Hamilton, ON) |
Called to Glory |
|
November 7, 2023 |
|
Rev. Jason Schultz |
Emmanuel (Moose Jaw, SK) |
Faith (Courtenay, BC) |
DECLINED |
November 8, 2023 |
|
Rev. Brian Amison |
Immanuel (Rocky Mountain House, AB) |
Trinity (Duncan, BC) |
CONSIDERING |
October 30, 2023 |
|
Rev. Brian Falkenholt |
Christ (Thunder Bay, ON) |
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer (Winnipeg, MB) |
DECLINED |
October 19, 2023 |
|
Rev. Darryl Stefanik |
Emeritus (Ridgeway, ON) |
Called to Glory |
|
October 6, 2023 |
|
Rev. Dr. James Gimbel |
Outgoing President, Concordia Lutheran Seminary (Edmonton, AB) |
Academic Dean and Professor of Theology, Concordia Lutheran Seminary (Edmonton, AB) |
ACCEPTED |
September 27, 2023 |
|
Rev. C. Ward Stewart |
Emeritus, (Edmonton, AB) |
Called to Glory
|
|
September 3, 2023 |
Funeral: Saturday, September 9, 2023, 2:00pm Hainstock’s (Edmonton, AB) |
Rev. Ian Wemyss |
Hillside (Surrey, BC) |
St. Peter’s (Estevan, SK) |
DECLINED |
October 3, 2023 |
|
Rev. Richard Mensch |
Redeemer (Prince Albert, SK) |
Emeritus (Prince Albert, SK) |
|
August 14, 2023 |
|
Rev. Alex Klages |
Trinity/Zion (Winkler/Morden, MB) |
St. Peter’s (Stratford, ON) |
DECLINED |
August 14, 2023 |
|
Rev. Michael Montague |
Christ (Red Lake, ON) |
Our Saviour/St. Mark (Dryden /Vermilion Bay, ON) |
ACCEPTED |
September 7, 2023 |
|
Rev. Lucas Albrecht |
Mount Olive (Regina, SK) |
Hope (Port Coquitlam, BC) |
ACCEPTED |
August 14, 2023 |
|
Rev. Dusan Tillinger (English District, LCMS) | Saint Luke (North York, ON) | Grace (Drumheller, AB) | DECLINED | August 16, 2023 | |
Rev. Scott Brayall | Faith (Grande Prairie, AB) | St. John’s (Vernon, BC) | DECLINED | July 17, 2023 | |
Rev. Mark Hennig |
Concordia (Edmonton, AB) |
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer (Winnipeg, MB) |
DECLINED |
July 17, 2023 |
|
Rev. Keith Haberstock |
Trinity (Fort McMurray, AB) |
Faith (Courtenay, BC) |
DECLINED |
August 16, 2023 |
|
Rev. Edivar Govaski |
Candidate (Abbotsford, BC) |
Calvary (Thunder Bay, ON) |
ACCEPTED |
July 17, 2023 |
|
Rev. Michael Montague |
Christ (Red Lake, ON) |
Christ (Mellowdale, AB) |
DECLINED |
August 24, 2023 |
|
Rev. Lucas Albrecht |
Mount Olive (Regina, SK) |
St. Peter’s (Estevan, SK) |
DECLINED |
July 6, 2023 |
|
Rev. Edivar Govaski |
Candidate (Abbotsford, BC) |
Calvary (Thunder Bay, ON) |
ACCEPTED |
July 17, 2023 | |
Monica Schultz |
Candidate (Calgary, AB) |
|
RESIGNED FROM ROSTER | June 30, 2023 | |
Rev. Donald Hennig | Mount Calvary (Red Deer, AB) | Our Saviour/St. Mark (Dryden/Vermilion Bay, ON) | DECLINED |
July 6, 2023 |
|
Rev. Scott Brayall | Faith (Grande Prairie, AB) | St. John’s (Vernon, BC) | DECLINED | July 17, 2023 | |
Rev. Jeffery Dul | Bethlehem/Bethany (Bruderheim/Ft. Sask., AB) | Calvary (Thunder Bay, ON) | DECLINED | June 15, 2023 | |
Rev. Kirk Radford | Christ (Sarnia, ON) | St. Paul (Batavia, NY – LCMS) | DECLINED | June 12, 2023 | |
Rev. Kirk Radford | Christ (Sarnia, ON) | Concordia Lutheran Theological Seminary (St. Catharines) | ACCEPTED | June 13, 2023 | |
Rev. David Leung | Candidate (Richmond, BC) | EMERITUS | June 1, 2023 | ||
Rev. Dr. Joel Heck | Emeritus (Austin, TX – LCMS) | Concordia Lutheran Seminary (Edmonton, AB) | ACCEPTED | May 30, 2023 | Installation: September 5 at 4:30 p.m. Bethlehem (Edmonton, AB) |
Henock Teklemariam |
Candidate, Concordia Lutheran Seminary (Edmonton, AB) |
Trinity (Abbotsford, BC) | May 26, 2023 |
Ordination: July 30 at Trinity (Golden, BC) Installation: Aug 27 at Trinity (Abbotsford, BC) |
|
Jason Gillard | Candidate, Concordia Lutheran Theological Seminary (St. Catharines, ON) | Christ Our Saviour/Redeemer, (Grimsby/Hamilton, ON) | May 27, 2023 |
Ordination and Installation Aug 27 Christ Our Saviour (Grimsby, ON) (updated location as of August 1) |
|
Nigel Prozenko |
Candidate, Concordia Lutheran Theological Seminary (St. Catharines, ON) |
Prince of Peace (Regina, SK) | May 27, 2023 |
Ordination and Installation Aug 20 Prince of Peace, Regina, SK |
|
Rev. Andrew Craig | Candidate (Pincher Creek, AB) | EMERITUS | May 25, 2023 | ||
Rev. Vic Esperanza | Saviour (Delta, BC) | Hope (Port Coquitlam, BC) | DECLINED | May 19, 2023 | |
Rev. John Rapp | Messiah (Waterloo, ON) | Our Saviour/St. Mark (Dryden/Vermilion Bay, ON) | DECLINED | May 12, 2023 | |
Rev. Rod Parker | Grace (Saskatoon, SK) | Gethsemane (Windsor, ON – LCMS) | DECLINED | May 8, 2023 | |
Rev. Keith Reisdorf | First (Kelowna, BC) | Faith (Courtenay, BC) | DECLINED | May 2, 2023 | |
Rev. Shiekh Lief Mauricio | Good Shepherd (Valleyview, AB) | Triune Lutheran Parish – Christ/Immanuel/Christ (Langenburg/Landestreu/MacNutt, SK) | ACCEPTED | May 2, 2023 | |
Rev. Robert Clifford | Candidate (Three Hills, AB) | Faith/Trinity (Sylvan Lake/Lacombe, AB) | ACCEPTED | April 13, 2023 | Installation: May 7, 2023 at 4 p.m. |
Rev. Craig Tufts | St. John’s (Summerland, BC) | EMERITUS | May 1, 2023 | ||
Rev. Donald Koch | Emeritus (Regina, SK) | CALLED TO GLORY | April 25, 2023 | Funeral: May 5, 2023 at 2 p.m. Mount Olive (Regina, SK) | |
Rev. Timothy Graff | Candidate (Edmonton, AB) | EMERITUS | April 24, 2023 | ||
Dcn. Tingyu Wilch | Candidate (Surrey, BC) | Faith (Surrey, BC) | ACCEPTED | March 12, 2023 | Installation: March 12, 2023 |
Rev. John Blum | Candidate (Portage la Prairie, MB) | La Ronge Lutheran Fellowship (La Ronge, SK) | ACCEPTED | April 18, 2023 | |
Rev. Ian Wemyss | Hillside (Surrey, BC) | Grace (Drumheller, AB) | DECLINED | April 4, 2023 | |
Rev. Milton Lam | Christ (Timmins, ON) | Christ Risen (Kanata, ON) | ACCEPTED | March 27, 2023 | |
Rev. David Smilek | Redeemer (Sudbury, ON) | Our Saviour/St. Mark (Dryden/Vermilion Bay, ON) | DECLINED | March 22, 2023 | |
Rev. Daryl Solie | Prince of Peace (Regina, SK) | EMERITUS | December 1, 2022 | ||
Rev. Aaron Astley | Christ Our Saviour/Redeemer (Grimsby/Hamilton, ON) | St. Luke (Ottawa, ON) | ACCEPTED | January 16, 2023 | Installation: May 7 at 4:00 p.m. |
Rev. Mark Koehler | Pilgrim (Hamilton, ON) | EMERITUS | February 26, 2023 | ||
Rev. Tom Kruesel | Bethany (Campbell River, BC) | EMERITUS | January 9, 2023 | ||
Rev. Mark Schultz | Zion/Immanuel (Rimbey/Usona, AB) | Zion/Immanuel/Zion (Rimbey/Usona/Wetaskiwin, AB) | ACCEPTED | January 29, 2022 | Installation: January 29, 2023 |
Rev. Jacob Quast | Church of the Lutheran Hour/St. Paul (Fort Frances, ON/International Falls, MN) | Lutheran Church of the Redeemer (Winnipeg, MB) | DECLINED | March 14, 2023 | |
Rev. Cameron Schnarr | Beautiful Saviour (Winnipeg, MB) | Prince of Peace (Regina, SK) | DECLINED | March 9, 2023 | |
Rev. Dr. John Hellwege | Concordia Lutheran Seminary (Edmonton, AB) | Salem/Zion (Farrar/Crosstown, Missouri – LCMS) | ACCEPTED | March 7, 2023 | Installation: June 2023 |
Rev. Adam Chandler | Hope (Victoria, BC) | St. Peter’s (Estevan, SK) | DECLINED | February 23, 2023 | |
Rev. Darren Siegle | Grace / St. Paul (Oliver / Osoyoos, BC) | Calvary (Thunder Bay, ON) | DECLINED | February 17, 2023 | |
Rev. Alex Timm | Our Saviour / St. Mark (Dryden / Vermilion Bay, ON) | Bethany (Campbell River, BC) | ACCEPTED | November 1, 2022 | Installation: March 26 at 4:30 p.m. |
Rev. Larry Brotherton | Emeritus (Red Deer, AB) | CALLED TO GLORY | January 23, 2023 | ||
Rev. Paul Roggow | Trinity (Duncan, BC) | Holy Cross (Kitchener, ON) | ACCEPTED | October 31, 2022 | Installation: March 19, 2023 at 5:00 p.m. |
Rev. Johannes Nieminen | St. Andrew’s (Atlantic Canada) | Redeemer (Los Alamos, New Mexico) | ACCEPTED | January 16, 2023 | |
Rev. James Avery | Bethel (Sherwood Park, AB) | Grace (Drumheller, AB) | DECLINED | January 16, 2023 | |
Rev. James Avery | Bethel (Sherwood Park, AB) | Hope (Port Coquitlam, BC) | DECLINED | January 16, 2023 | |
Rev. Dr. John Stephenson | Concordia Lutheran Theological Seminary (St. Catharines, ON | EMERITUS | January 5, 2023 | ||
Rev. Michael Keith | St. Matthew (Stony Plain, AB) | Prince of Peace (Regina, SK) | DECLINED | January 5, 2023 | |
Rev. Jan Pastucha | King of Kings (St. Albert, AB) | Calvary (Thunder Bay, ON) | DECLINED | January 5, 2023 | |
Rev. Matthew Fenn | St. Peter’s (Stratford, ON) | Ascension, Iowa (AALC) (Associate) | ACCEPTED | January 3, 2023 |